Home
PageUpComing
MeetsMeet
ResultsMinn
RecordsMinn
OlympiansMinn
Hall of FameMn Champ
HistoryMn Cup
HistoryCurrent
Mn Cup

THE FIRST 60 + YEARS OF

MINNESOTA STATE OLYMPIC WEIGHT LIFTING CHAMPIONS

*Compiled by Phil Markert

Weight Class   132 148 165 181 H.Wt.-

181+

   
1941   August

Sofie

Sal

Rizzo

Clayton

Becher

George

Gotwald

Ted

Pojar

   
1942-1945 World War II - Bob Severin, 1943, among others unknown.
1946-1953 Meets were held, but records are lost. Those known are Bob Severin, 1947, 1948, 1949. Ed Windorfski, 198+ class - 1948.
  123 132 148 165 181 198 H.Wt. -

198+

 
1954 Alan

Velander

Dave

Savageau

Vince

DeTomaso

Dick

Friberg

Harold Berger Bob

Severin

_________  
1955 Iver

Vikingstad

_________ Vince

DeTomaso

Al (Eli)

Sulander

Harold

Berger

Dick

Pembrook

Bill

Mattison

 
1956 ___________ Iver

Vikingstad

Alan

Siegel

Al (Eli)

Sulander

Harold

Berger

Dick

Pembrook

Dick

Friberg

 
1957 Robert

Gouette

Alan

Velander

Vince

DeTomaso

Al (Eli)

Sulander

Harold

Berger

Dick

Pembrook

Bob

Severin

 
1958 Robert

Gouette

Charles

Moore

Vince

DeTomaso

Al (Eli)

Sulander

Harold

Berger

Dick

Pembrook

Don

Kassulker

(225 lbs.)

 
1959 No State Meet
1960 __________ Charles

Moore

Steve

Sparling

Ernie

Ackerman

Dick

Freudenberg

Edwin

Miller

Don

Kassulker

 
1961 Nate

Pearlman

Charles

Moore

Jim

Freudenberg

Ernie

Ackerman

Robert

Jensen

Charley

Jones

Don

Fouts

 
1962 Nate

Pearlman

Charles

Moore

Jim

Freudenberg

George

Schultz

Dick

Freudenberg

Dick Pembrook Edwin

Miller

 
1963 Pat Comer Charles

Moore

Ray

Hamilton

George

Schultz

Gary

Cleveland

Dick Pembrook Mel

Hennessy

 
1964 __________ Tom

Haggenmiller

Ray

Hamilton

George Schultz Roger

Tegantvoort

Bob

Jones, Sr.

Mel

Hennessy

 
1965 Lucian

Pietrusa

Johnny

Erwin

William

Sahl, Jr.

George

Schultz

Gary

Cleveland

Dick

Pembrook

Mel

Hennessy

 
1966 __________ _________ Tom

Haggenmiller

Bernie

Brown

Roger

Sadecki

Gary

Morken

Jakab

Oberfrank

 
1967 __________ _________ William

Sahl, Jr.

Roger

Sadecki

Bernie

Brown

Charley

Jones

Bob

Jones Sr.

 
Weight

Class

123 132 148 165 181 198 242 242+
1968 __________ _________ Tom

Livermore

Gary

Hunter

Bob

Luff

Bruce

London

Charley

Jones

 
1969 __________ Don A.

Wallace

Dean

Wallace

Gary

Sabourn

Bill

Slacum

Craig

Stahel

Edwin

Miller

Al

Shetka

1970 __________ _________ Mike

Anderson

James

Moser

Ray

Skog

Charley

Jones

Edwin

Miller

Dave

Franzen

1971 __________ _________ Mike

Anderson

Charles

Sanft

Roger

Sadecki

Bob

Jones Sr.

Edwin

Miller

Al

Shetka

1972 __________ _________ Mike

Anderson

Charles

Sanft

Brian

Hudyma

Bob

Jones Sr.

Jakab

Oberfrank

Al

Shetka

1973 __________ _________ Mike

Anderson

Charles

Sanft

Roger

Sadecki

Bob

Jones Sr.

Al

Shetka

_________
Weight

Class

114 123 132 148 165 181 198 242 242+
1974 Brian

Ness

Scott

Freeman

Joe

Sands

Robert

Giaquinto

Randy

Mertes

Roger

Sadecki

Bob

Jones Sr.

Dick

Podewils

________
1975 Charles

Forrest

Scott

Freeman

Brian

Ness

Joe

Sands

Randy

Mertes

Brian

Nudyma

Roger

Sadecki

John

Drewes

Lee

Huber

1976 Charles

Forrest

Tim

Eidsor

Brian

Ness

Jim

Hehn

Charles

Sanft

Roger

Sadecki

________ John

Drewes

________
Weight

Class

114 123 132 148 165 181 198 220 242 242+
1977 Terry

Donaldson

Charles

Forrest

Scott

Freeman

Rich Jensen Charles

Sanft

Roger

Sadecki

Luke

Klaja

Dick

Podewils

Gregg

Sonnabend

_______
1978 Tom

Stordalen

James

Sellner

Scott

Freeman

Curtis

Girod

Charles

Sanft

Roger

Sadecki

Luke

Klaja

John Drewes Gregg

Sonnabend

_______
1979 Joe

Newman

David

Youmane

Scott

Freeman

Francis

Stordalen

Charles

Sanft

Tom

Herron

Roger

Sadecki

Dick

Podewils

Gregg

Sonnabend

Todd

Selstad

1980 Scott

Jensen

Joe

Newman

James

Sellner

Steve

Jensen

Alec

Beck

Roger

Sadecki

Dick

Podewils

Charley

Jones

Gregg

Sonnabend

_______
1981 Ben

Hoffstrom

Scott

Jensen

James

Sellner

Ken

Hilgert

Tim

Ridsor

Randy

Mertes

Roger

Sadecki

Dick

Podewils

Don

Witt

Greg

Sonnabend

1982 Ben

Hoffstrom

_______ Scott

Jensen

Steve

Jensen

Rich

Jensen

Randy

Mertes

Roger

Sadecki

Dick

Podewils

Don

Witt

Gregg

Sonnabend

1983 Ben

Hoffstrom

_______ _______ Scott

Jensen

Joe

Newman

Steve

Jensen

Roger

Sadecki

John

Drewes

Don

Witt

Gregg

Sonnabend

Weight

Class

97 114 123 132 148 165 181 198 220 242 242+
1984 ______ Grant

Stordalen

Pat

Lindell

Ben

Hoffstrom

Scott

Jensen

Steve

Jensen

Roger

Sadecki

Tom

Davidson

John

Drewes

Don

Witt

Gregg

Sonnabend

Women ______ Sue

Rester

______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
1985 ______ Dean

Vieths

Charlie

Abler

Pat

Lindell

Ben

Hoffstrom

Scott

Jensen

Tom

Herron

Bob

Jones, Jr.

Brian

Derwin

Don

Witt

______
Women Mary

Nicoski

Sue

Rester

______ ______ ______ Chris

Johnson

______ ______ ______ ______ ______
1986 ______ ______ Dean Vieths ______ Ben

Hoffstrom

Scott

Jensen

Roger

Sadecki

Brian

Derwin

Luke

Nash

Don

Witt

______
Women ______ Sue

Rester

______ ______ ______ Tess

Staeheli

______ ______ ______ ______ ______
1987 ______ Andrew

Schmitt

Brian

Cady

Sam

Emerson

Todd

Kline

Scott

Jensen

Randy

Mertes

Tim

Eidsor

Bob

Jones Jr.

______ Don

Witt

1988 ______ ______ Brian

Cady

Scott

Fjelsted

Mike

Tharalson

Scott

Jensen

Steve

Jensen

Tim

Eidsor

Luke

Nash

John

Smith

Ron

Backes

1989 ______ ______ Ted

Treumann

Nick

Foerster

Scott

Fjelsted

Scott

Jensen

Steve

Jensen

Tim

Eidsor

Bob

Jones Jr.

Csaba

Barabas

Don

Witt

1990 ______ Nestor

Nacionales

Mitchell

Rettmann

Nick

Foerster

Neil

Nelson

Scott

Jensen

Steve

Jensen

Randy

Mertes

Bob

Jones Jr.

Don

Witt

John

Smith

Women ______ ______ ______ ______ Jennifer

Moser

______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
1991 ______ Nestor

Nacionales

Mat

Mol

Jesse

Lund

Sean

Kline

Scott

Jensen

Ben

Hoffstrom

Randy

Mertes

Luke

Nash

Mark

Carey

Don

Witt

Women Jackie

Blazek

______ ______ ______ Jennifer

Moser

Decia

Agnew

______ Ellie

Adolpho

(181+)

______ ______ ______
1992 ______ Mike

Kline

Shane

Myre

Nestor

Nacionales

Neil

Nelson

Scott

Jensen

Ben

Hoffstrom

Steve

Jensen

Bryan

Murphy

Tyrone

Stenzel

Don

Witt

Women Jackie

Blazek

______ ______ Amy

Miller

______ Michelle

Aho

Decia

Agnew

______ ______ ______ ______
Weight

Class

46 50 54 59 64 70 76 83 Women

83+

91 99 108 108+
1993 _____ ____ Mike

Kline

Nestor

Nacionales

____ Neil

Nelson

Ben

Hoffstrom

Bryan

Murphy

______ Steve

Jensen

Randy

Mertes

Tyron

Stenzel

Don

Witt

Women _____ ____ Dawn

Foerster

_____ Amy

Miller

_____ Jen

McDonough

Decia

Stenzel

Eleanor

Adolpho

_____ ______ ____ _____
1994 _____ ____ Nestor

Nacionales

Mike

Kline

____ _____ Scott

Jensen

Ben

Hoffstrom

______ Steve

Jensen

Bill

Pearce

____ Donald

Witt

Women _____ Laura

Mudrak

Dawn

Foerster

_____ Amy

Miller

_____ ______ Linda

Johnson

Ellie

Adolpho

_____ ______ ____ _____
1995 _____ ____ Chip

Otto

Nestor

Nacionales

Kris

Lundell

Scott

Jensen

Tim

Eidsor

Ted

Treumann

______ Bryan

Murphy

Bill

Pearce

Rudy

Moreno

Don

Witt

Women _____ Dawn

Foerster

_____ _____ Amy

Miller

Regina

Miller

______ Linda

Johnson

Jen

McDonough

_____ ______ ____ _____
1996 _____ ____ Shaun

McDonald

Nestor

Nacionales

Jim

Sadecki

Brian

Arndt

Tim

Eidsor

Ted

Treumann

______ Randy

Mertes

Ty

Stenzel

Dave

John-son

Don

Witt

Women Tawny

Nelson

____ _____ _____ Niki

Saiko

Barb

Quade

______ ______ Decia

Stenzel

_____ ______ ____ _____
1997 _____ ____ _____ Luke

Caruso

Nestor

Nacionales

Jim

Sadecki

Roger

Sadecki

Steve

Jensen

______ Justin

Charpenter

Phil

Markert

David

Johnson

Csasba

Barabas

Women Tawny

Nelson

Dawn

Foerster

_____ Charlotte

Smith

________ Niki

Saiko

Sara

Arndt

Linda

Johnson

Decia

Stenzel

_____ _____ _____ _____
Weight Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
1998 Mike Althoff Luke

Caruso

Nestor

Nacionales

Ted Treumann Jeff Krueger Steve Jensen John Dorsher Csaba Barabas, Sr.
Weight Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
Women Tawny Nelson Elizabeth Quaidoo Dawn Foerster Meghan Hunstock Cathy Mortenson Angel Williams Renee Johnson _________
Weight Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
1999 Isaac Nadeau __________ Corbin

Sanft

Bruce Harick Jim Sadecki Steve Jensen Ty Stenzel Don Witt
Weight Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ ________
Women Molly Nadeau Elizabeth Quaidoo Dawn Foerster Charlotte Smith Niki Saiko Barb Harick Decia Stenzel ________
Weight Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2000 Isaac Nadeau Jason Wetzel Luke Caruso

 

Corbin Sanft Mark Lundquist Justin Charpenter Steve Jensen John Broz
Weight Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ ________
Women _________ Elizabeth Quaidoo Dawn

Foerster

Lisa

Krohnfeldt

Nancy Pomplun Stacie Blaskowski _________ ________
Weight Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2001 Marc

Caruso

Jason

Wetzel

Joshua

Neuerburg

 

Jesse

Strong

Mark

Lundquist

Randy

Mertes

Justin

Charpenter

Csaba

Barabas

Weight Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ ________
Women Jackie

Garon

Emily

Goedtel

___________ Charlotte

Smith

Stacie

Blaskowski

Nancy

Pomplun

_________ ________
Weight Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2002 Sao

Vue

Simon

Klimesh

___________ Jesse

Strong

Sean

Kline

Brian

Hartwig

Mike

Higgins

Travis

Zins

Weight Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
Women _________ Rachel

Buck

___________ Charlotte

Smith

Stacie

Blaskowski

_________ Katie

Polinder

_________
Weight Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2003 Jee

Vang

__________ Jesse

Strong

Richard

Smith

Troy

Skog

Doug

Mahnke

Todd Ulrich Don

Witt

Weight Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
Women Joey

Stehr

Rachel

Buck

Kristi

Welle

Katie

Treumann

__________ _________ Katie

Polinder

_________
Weight

Class

56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2004 James

Yang

David

Elson

Simon

Klimesh

Nick

Cline

Troy

Skog

Duane

Hansen

Mike

Churchill

John

Dorsher

Weight

Class

48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
Women Katie

Enevold

__________ Rachel

Buck

Katalin

Treumann

__________ __________ _________ _________
Weight

Class

56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2005  

 

David

Elson

   Simon

Klimesh

 

Kaleb

Peters

Duane

Hansen

Mike

Churchill

Josh

Roslik

Weight

Class

48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
Women  

 

__________  

 

 

 

__________ Becky Winter _________ _________
Weight

Class

56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2006  Daniel

 DePuydt

 David Elson

 

Ian Mwangi   

 David

 Motoyoshi

 Troy Skog

 

 Kaleb Peters

 

 Mike

 Churchill

 Matthew

 Wong

Weight

Class

48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
Women  Megan

 Ripley

__________  Katie

 Enevold

 Kristi

 Welle

Jessica

DePuydt

Margaret Blom  Rebecca

Eccleston

_________
Weight

Class

56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2007 Jared

Youmans 

 

David Elson 

 

Daniel

Moeller 

 David

 Motoyoshi

 

 Sean

 Kline

 Dan

 Motoyoshi

 Mike

 Churchill

 David "Chip"

 Kent

Weight

Class

48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
Women  Megan

Ripley 

__________  Bethann

 McCalla

 Kristi

 Welle

Megan Dale  Margaret

Roslik

Hanna

Barsness

_________
Weight

Class

56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2008  Charlie

 Pahl

 David Elson

 

Daniel 

Moeller

 

 David

 Motoyoshi

 Duane

 Hansen

 Dan Motoyoshi

 

 David

 "Chip"

Kent

 Josh Roslik

 

Weight

Class

48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
Women  ________

 

Megan Ripley  Katalin

 Treumann

 Kristi

 Welle

__________ Megan Dale  Hanna

Barsness

_________
Wt Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2009

Men

 Jordan Erickson  Chad Forsell

 

Andre Tieva  

 Adam

Rozmenoski

 David

 Motoyoshi

 Benjamin

 Harrison

 David

 "Chip"

Kent

 Dan

 Motoyoshi

Wt Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
2009

Women

 _____

 

Katalin Treumann  Megan

 Ripley

 ______

 

Natalie

Johnson

Megan Dale  Harlie

Miller

_________
Wt Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2010

Men

 Jared

Youmans

 __________

 

Jordan

Youmans

 

 Adam

Rozmenoski

 

Zach

Krych

 

Dan Motoyoshi

 David

 "Chip"

Kent

 Ryan McMorrow
Wt Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
2010

Women

 _____

 

_________ Holly

Dombrovski

Natalie

Johnson

 

Becky

Lammers

Lillian

Magidow 

Kate

Henry

_________
Wt Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2011

Men

 Jared

Youmans

 Tri Phu

 

Jason

Wetzel

 

 Adam

Rozmenoski

 

Paul

Henriksen

 

Collin Fossum

 

 David

Motoyoshi

 Dan Motoyoshi
Wt Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
2011

Women

 _____

 

Sarah Murphy Holly

Dombrovski

Natalie

Johnson

 

Laura

Joyce

Jamia

Jackson 

Breon

Jones

_________
Wt Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2012

Men

 William

Meacham

 --------

 

Dan

Moeller

 

 Anthony

McLaughlin

 

Adam

Rozmenoski

 

Andrew Stocks

 

 David

Kent

 John Dorsher
Wt Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
2012

Women

--------

 

Bonnie-Jean MacKay Katalin

Treumann

-------

 

 

Natalie

Johnson

Jamia

Jackson 

Kate

Henry

_________
Wt Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2013

Men

 William

Meacham

 --------

 

Charles

Ssekyayaa

 

 Dan

Moeller

 

Adam

Rozmenoski

 

Aaron Willits

 

 -------

 Justin Charpenter
Wt Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
2013

Women

 _____

 

Alyssa Luethy Fawn Friday

 Holly

Dombrovski

 

Natalie

Johnson

Hope

Sevlie 

Kate

Henry

_________
Wt Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2014

Men

 William

Meacham

 Jarod Youmans

 

Uli Manzanillo

  Jonathan

Sevlie

 Paul

Henrikson

 

Aaron Willits

  Collin

Fossum

 John Dorsher

Wt Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
2014

Women

 Anabel Jo   Marotz

 

Aneesa Ally

Fawn Friday

 Katalin

Treumann

Natalie

Johnson

Mollie Lhotka

Kate

Henry

_________
Wt Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2015

Men

 

An Phan

 Tri Phu

 

William Meacham

 

Nate Oelke

 

Ben Eichens

 

Mikey Mueller

  John Mumm

 Michael Hara

Wt Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
2015

Women

 ----

 

Kathleen Parker

Fawn Friday

 Amy Ebel

Natalie

Johnson

Hope Sevlie

Taylor Yotter

_________
Wt Class 56 62 69 77 85 94 105 105+
2016

Men

 

Anoulack Phousirith

 Brian Reisenauer

 

Tri Phu

 

Nate Oelke

 

Jason Bongard

 

Trevor Bergan

  Taylor Gish

 John Mum

Wt Class 48 53 58 63 69 75 75+ _________
2016

Women

 ----

 

Andrea Storlie

Fawn Friday

 Johanna Moore

Natalie

Johnson

Sarah Jeffery

Abigail Eagen

_________